Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
Here at the Seat Surgeons, we are committed to safeguarding your online privacy. To help us achieve our goal of providing the highest quality products and services, we use information from our interactions with you and other customers as well as from certain third parties. Because we respect your privacy, we have procedures to ensure that your personal information is handled in a responsible manner. We only share your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.
We have posted this Privacy Policy on our website to let you know what kind of information we collect, the purposes for which we collect and use the information, how it is handled, with whom it may be shared, and what choices you have regarding our use of your information.  You may contact the Seat Surgeons at any time with any privacy questions or concerns and to see the personal information you have given us or to request correction. For details of how to contact us, please see “How to contact us”.  This Privacy Policy applies to the website www.theseatsurgeons.co.uk owned by the Seat Surgeons.   By using www.theseatsurgeons.co.uk or through registration on the website, you entrust your personal data to the Seat Surgeons and grant us permission to process your personal data that you have provided to us in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.  The Seat Surgeons is located at: Unit 2, High Roans Business Park, Strensall, York, YO32 5TR. Tel: 01904 492833.
You can read on for our full Privacy Policy.

SECURITY AND REGISTRATION POLICIES
We go to great lengths to protect your personal information. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), the industry-standard encryption technology to ensure that all of your personal and transactional information is protected to the highest standards over the Internet.

When the letters “http” in the URL change to “https,” the “s” indicates you are in a secure area employing SSL. Your browser may also produce a pop-up message stating that you are about to enter or leave a secure area. Using a browser that is SSL capable will ensure that your information is encoded or encrypted when it is sent over the Internet.
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet and no data storage can be 100% secure. Consequently, while we endeavour to safeguard your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure, we do not warrant or guarantee the absolute security of any personal information you transmit to, from or through our website.
We will notify you in the event we become aware of a security breach involving your personal information stored by or for us. By disclosing your email address to us for any reason, you expressly consent to receive electronic notice from us in the event of such a security breach. If you believe that your account or any information you provided to us in no longer secure, please notify us immediately by using the email address or calling the phone number given in the How to Contact Us section below.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES UNDER THE SEAT SURGEONS GATHER?
Information You Submit To Us: We receive and store any information you submit to us via our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you may not be able to take advantage of many of our features. By simple usage of our website or through registration, you grant us permission to process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
If you choose to register an account with us, we will collect, store and use information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, and contact details www.www.theseatsurgeons.co.uk then keeps a record of this information.
If you place an order with us, we will collect, store and use your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address and phone number www.theseatsurgeons.co.uk then keeps a record of this information. For more information about how credit and debit card details are stored and used by www.theseatsurgeons.co.uk, please see “Security and Registration Policies”.
Sensitive Personal Data: The Seat Surgeons does not and will not register sensitive personal data concerning a person’s religion or philosophy of life, race, political persuasion, health and sexual life, or personal data concerning trade union membership.

WHAT HAPPENS WHEN I REGISTER?
To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register with www.theseatsurgeons.co.uk Using your email address and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete or change information retained in your account.

WHAT HAPPENS WHEN I SHARE SEAT SURGEONS PRODUCTS AND CONTENT ON SOCIAL NETWORKS?
If you use the buttons that allow you to share products and content with your friends via social networks like Twitter and Facebook, these companies may set a cookie on your computer memory. Find out more about these here:
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
http://twitter.com/privacy
http://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/

WHAT CAN I DO TO PROTECT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Your account and personal information is protected by the password you provided when you created your www.www.theseatsurgeons.co.uk account. Always keep this password and login information private, and never share it with anyone. Ensure that you have up-to-date antivirus software.
Also, remember to sign off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit. This is to ensure that others cannot access your account, especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place such as a library or an Internet café. If you prefer to order by telephone, you may purchase online merchandise by calling 01904 492833. A member of our customer service team will gladly take your order.
If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to close your browser at the conclusion of your session. Your information will still be stored with us but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

WHY DOES THE SEAT SURGEONS COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Purposes Of Use: We use the information that you provide to us via our website and through communication with you only for the following purposes:
1. processing and fulfilling your order
2. responding to your requests and your product inquiries
3. for our own direct marketing purposes
4. customizing future shopping for you
5. improving our website
6. communicating with you
7. for our own financial accounting purposes.
Order Placement: Once you decide to place an order, if you are not a registered customer, you will be given the option to register an account with our website or to place an order as a Guest. If you choose to become a registered customer, your personal information will be saved on our system to facilitate your future purchases on our website. Also, as a registered customer, you will have the ability to view your order history on our website.
On the other hand, if you choose to place the order as a Guest only, none of your personal information will be saved by us upon completion of your order except as may be reasonably necessary to document our business activities or as needed for required disclosures. Please see What happens when I register? for more information about your options to place an order as a registered customer or as a Guest.
We will send you an email message to confirm any order that you place on our website and when such order is shipped. Additionally, we may send you a reminder by email if you have left something in your shopping cart. If you do not want to receive email messages or other communications from us, please see How does the Seat Surgeons use my information for direct marketing? for information about how to unsubscribe from our mailing list.

HOW LONG DOES THE SEAT SURGEONS KEEP MY PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?
The information, including but not limited to personal data detected with the tools mentioned in What Personal Information does the Seat Surgeons gather?, will only be stored on servers for the following purposes: statistical analyses, improvement of our website and the prevention or detection of fraud or abuse of our website.
Credit and debit card information is used only for payment processing and fraud prevention. Credit and debit card information is not used for any other purpose by the Seat Surgeons and will not be kept longer than necessary for providing the services.

DOES THE SEAT SURGEONS SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH OTHER PARTIES?
Information about our customers is an important part of our business. The Seat Surgeons does not sell its mailing list or customers’ email addresses or other information pertaining to its customers.

HOW CAN I SEE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION THE SEAT SURGEONS HOLDS ON ME?
You have the right to see the personal data that we hold on you by sending a written request to: The Seat Surgeons, Unit 2, High Roans Business Park, Strensall, York, YO32 5TR. We aim to deal with all enquiries promptly. We charge a £10 fee to meet our costs in providing this information to you.
Once we receive your request, we may request additional information to confirm your identity and will send you details of how to pay the £10 processing fee. We will then provide you with an electronic file of all the information we hold about you as soon as we can and in any event within 40 days from you paying the fee.

HOW OFTEN DOES THE SEAT SURGEONS CHANGE ITS PRIVACY POLICY?
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to When Was The Privacy Policy Last Updated?. Any changes to our policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Internet, accessible through www.theseatsurgeons.co.uk.

A SPECIAL NOTE TO PARENTS:
The Seat Surgeons takes the privacy of children seriously. Our website is not directed at children, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 through our website and we request that children under the age of 13 not submit any personal information through our website.

HOW TO CONTACT US
We value your opinions. If you have any questions, comments or concerns concerning this Privacy Policy or about our handling of personal information relating to you, please contact www.theseatsurgeons.co.uk and click Contact Us or use the following address, phone number or e-mail address:
The Seat Surgeons
Unit 2, High Roans Business Park, Strensall, York, YO325TR. Tel: 01904 492833 Email: theseatsurgeons@msn.com

WHEN WAS THE PRIVACY POLICY LAST UPDATED?
April 26th 2016